Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Our Privacy Policy

1.1. This Privacy Policy governs the collection, storage, use and dissemination by us of any Personal Information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act)) that you provide to Brent Wilson (ABN 66 724 887 271) (Brent Wilson / us / we).

1.2. Brent Wilson is a ‘data controller’ and you may contact us at any time in relation to your information by emailing us at enquiries@brentwilson.com.au.

By your use of www.brentwilson.com.au or any other affiliated websites (collectively, the Website), you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

3. What information we collect

3.1. Personal Information

Brent Wilson may collect Personal Information from you including name, user names, e-mail addresses, mobile telephone numbers, physical addresses, credit card or other financial information, measurements and fit information, previous order history and information regarding your activity on the Website.

3.2. Other

Institchu may collect and use certain non-personal information such as the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, the location of your device, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider to optimise our provision of goods and/or services to you. We may also acquire information from other sources, such as from other companies and from other public documents.

4. Why we collect information

4.1. The Personal Information Brent Wilson collects from you enables it to operate the Website and supply you with the goods available on the Website (the Products). If you do not provide us with this Personal Information, we may not be able to provide you with full access to the Website and/or supply you with the Products.

4.2. The Personal Information collected by Brent Wilson will be used for providing you with information and/or the Products. We use the Personal Information collected to provide the Products to you in the following ways:

  • to enable us to fulfil any orders of Products that you purchase from us;
  • to enable us to perform or enforce the terms and conditions applicable to your purchase of the Products (the Terms);
  • to facilitate communication and enable us to send you notifications of any offers regarding Products;
  • to enable us to provide you with personalised content;
  • to enable us to send you email announcements or updates regarding our Products, events, sales or advertisements (which you may opt out of at any time by emailing Brent Wilson);
  • to provide to third parties in order to enable Brent Wilson to obtain government grants;
  • to administer and protect Brent Wilson’s business and/or the Website;
  • to enable us to respond to any comments, questions or requests from you;
  • to enable us to improve our Website, the Products and its dealings with customers;
  • to enable us to carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected.

5. Sharing Information

5.1. Personal Information

Brent Wilson will keep all Personal Information it receives from you confidential and will not sell or knowingly divulge such Personal Information to any third parties, unless:

  • we obtain your consent;
  • it is required to share your Personal Information with a third party in order to comply with the law or to comply with a court order or subpoena;
  • it is in accordance with the Privacy Act;
  • we receive a claim from a third party that you have breached any law;
  • it is necessary to provide it to our third party service providers and contractors; or
  • it is necessary to protect the safety and security of you and/or our Website.

5.2. Other Information

Brent Wilson may share non-personally identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third parties to help them understand the usage patterns for the Website.

5.3. International entities

The third parties mentioned in clauses 5(a) and (b) may include parties located in other countries, including, but not limited to, China and Australia. You acknowledge that the transfer of your data to these international entities is necessary in order to provide you with access to the Website and/or the Products, which is in your interest.

6. Collecting and storing information

6.1. Brent Wilson may collect Personal Information from you when you register an account on our Website and/or order Products from us. We may store this Personal Information indefinitely, unless you request that we delete it.

6.2. Brent Wilson may store Personal Information in locations outside our direct control (for example, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers). Brent Wilson uses Secure Socket Layering to ensure that your payment information is not stored on the Website; this information is stored by a third-party payment processor, Stripe, who ensure that your financial information is kept safe and secure.

6.3. Brent Wilson strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your Personal Information and will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your Personal Information in a secure environment. However, such security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the internet. These measures are designed to assist in Personal Information not being accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused. If you reasonably believe that there has been an unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Information please contact us at enquiries@brentwilson.com.au.

7. Accessing, changing or deleting Personal Information

7.1. The Personal Information Brent Wilson holds about you (such as your name and email address) is kept so that we may correctly identify you. Please let us know if this Personal Information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

7.2. You can access your Personal Information at any time by emailing us at enquiries@brentwilson.com.au.

8. Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that the Website transfers to your computer’s memory or hard disk for record-keeping. Brent Wilson uses cookies only to the limited extent of recognising you when you use the Website, to track usage patterns and deliver customised content to you. We may also place cookies from third parties for functional and/or marketing purposes and we may use other tracking technologies such as beacons, tags and scripts to analyse trends, administer the Website, track your movement around the Website and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. However, this information is not linked to any Personal Information that you may provide and cannot be used to identify you.

The Website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins or applications. By clicking on links, you may be allowing third parties to collect or access your information – Brent Wilson has no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of such websites and we encourage you to read their privacy notices.

10. Complaints or Disputes

If you have any complaints regarding your data, please contact us at enquiries@brentwilson.com.au. In the event that you reasonably believe that there has been an unauthorised disclosure of your Personal Information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

11. Changes to Privacy Policy

11.1. In the event that there are any changes to applicable privacy legislation, then such changes are deemed to form part of this privacy policy, except to the extent that we are permitted to exclude by law.

11.2. If Brent Wilson’s policy on information collection or usage changes, we will update this Privacy Policy accordingly. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you.

Brent Wilson Mens Made to Measure tailoring

Brent Wilson is a menswear designer based in Sydney, Australia.

The Brent Wilson brand has become a leader in creating custom suiting, signature tuxedos and statement pieces since the labels launch in 2006. We collaborate with you to design menswear you will truly love and want to wear.

Find us

The Galleries, Sydney
Shop RG25 Ground Floor,
500 George Street
NSW 2000 Australia